Redundancy pay calculator 2026/27

  • Statutory formula with age weighting
  • Weekly pay cap £751 (April 2026)
  • Tax-free up to £30,000
  • Shows your weeks due and age bands
  • No sign-up required
Person reading a redundancy letter at home

Statutory redundancy pay calculator

Enter your age, length of service and weekly gross pay to see your statutory redundancy entitlement for 2026/27.

£
Statutory redundancy pay
£8,400
Based on 14 weeks' pay at £600 a week.
Weeks due
14
Weekly pay used
£600
Tax-free
Yes
Age
45
Years aged under 22 (0.5 week each)0
Years aged 22 to 40 (1 week each)8
Years aged 41 and over (1.5 weeks each)4
Total statutory redundancy£8,400
This calculator uses the government statutory formula with the £751 weekly cap and a 20-year service limit. It matches the method the official gov.uk calculator uses. Your employer may pay more than the statutory minimum under an enhanced scheme.

Figures show the statutory minimum for 2026/27. Employers may pay more, and this is general information, not legal advice. Source: gov.uk/redundancy-your-rights.

How statutory redundancy pay works

If you've been employed for two or more years and you're being made redundant, your employer must pay you statutory redundancy. The amount rests on three things: your age, your length of service, and your weekly pay, which is capped at £751 from April 2026.

The formula gives you a set number of weeks' pay for each complete year of service:

  • 0.5 week's pay for each year you were under 22
  • 1 week's pay for each year you were aged 22 to 40
  • 1.5 weeks' pay for each year you were 41 or older

Only your last 20 years of service count, even if you've been there longer. And the weekly pay cap is £751 for 2026/27, up from £719 the year before. So the highest statutory payout anyone can get is £22,530, which is 20 years at 1.5 weeks a year at the £751 cap.

Worked example: age 45, 12 years' service, £600 a week

Say you're 45, you've worked somewhere for 12 years, and your weekly gross pay is £600. Because £600 sits below the £751 cap, the calculator uses your actual pay. Your 12 years split across two age bands:

Age bandYearsRateSubtotal
Aged 22 to 408 years1 week × £600£4,800
Aged 41 and over4 years1.5 weeks × £600£3,600

That's 14 weeks in total, which comes to £8,400. It's paid tax-free because it sits under the £30,000 threshold.

The £30,000 tax-free threshold

Statutory redundancy pay is always tax-free. If your employer offers an enhanced package above the statutory minimum, the first £30,000 of the total, statutory included, stays free of Income Tax and National Insurance. Anything above £30,000 is taxed at your normal rate.

So a £45,000 redundancy package means tax on £15,000 of it. At the basic 20% rate that's £3,000. A higher-rate taxpayer pays 40% on the excess, which would be £6,000 on the same £15,000. Our guide on how redundancy pay is taxed walks through the detail.

Who qualifies

You need at least two years' continuous service with the same employer, and you must be an employee rather than a contractor or agency worker. The redundancy has to be genuine, meaning the role itself is disappearing. Part-time workers get exactly the same rights as full-timers, and fixed-term staff qualify too if a contract ends because of redundancy.

Notice pay is separate from redundancy pay, and it's taxed differently. For how the two fit together, read our guide on notice periods and redundancy. For the full method with examples at every age, see how redundancy pay is calculated.

Sources

  • Redundancy: your rights gov.uk
  • Calculate your statutory redundancy pay gov.uk
  • Your rights during redundancy ACAS

Common questions

You get a set number of weeks' pay for each complete year of service, based on your age in that year. It's half a week for each year under 22, one week for each year aged 22 to 40, and one and a half weeks for each year aged 41 or over. Weekly pay is capped at £751 for 2026/27, and only your last 20 years of service count toward the total.
It depends on your age, years of service and weekly pay. Someone aged 45 with 12 years' service on £600 a week gets £8,400: eight years at one week (£4,800) plus four years at one and a half weeks (£3,600). Put your own figures into the calculator above to see your total and how the weeks break down by age band.
Statutory redundancy pay is tax-free. The first £30,000 of any redundancy payment, including an enhanced amount from your employer, is free of Income Tax and National Insurance. Anything above £30,000 is taxed at your normal rate. Pay in lieu of notice and unused holiday are taxed separately through PAYE and don't count toward the £30,000.
You need at least two years' continuous service with the same employer, and you must be an employee rather than a contractor or agency worker. The redundancy has to be genuine, so the role itself is going. Part-time and fixed-term workers qualify on the same basis, with weekly pay worked out on their actual hours and earnings.
The maximum is £22,530 for 2026/27. That's 20 years of service, all above age 41, at 1.5 weeks a year, using the £751 weekly cap: 20 × 1.5 × £751. However long you've worked or however much you earn, statutory redundancy can't go past this figure. Employers can pay more than statutory, but they don't have to.